Privacy Policy

This web site ("Web Site") is operated by Mallery Hall LLC. This privacy policy only covers information collected at this Web Site, and does not cover any information collected offline by Mallery Hall LLC (unless specifically stated).

Security

Personal information provided on the Web Site and online credit card transactions are transmitted through a secure server using Secure Socket Layering (SSL), encryption technology. When the letters "http" in the URL change to "https," the "s" indicates you are in a secure area employing SSL; also, your browser may give you a pop-up message that you're about to enter a secure area. You may purchase online merchandise by calling toll-free 1-877-205-0381 – M-F 9-5pm est.

We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We take appropriate physical electronic and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. Our website uses encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address and credit card number. Our customer service center also operate over a private, secure network. Please note that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

Privacy Policy

To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as from other parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner.

We have posted this privacy policy in order to explain our information collection practices and the choices you have about the way information is collected and used.

As we continue to develop our Web site and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy likely will change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on August 15, 2007.

The Information We Collect

Generally, you may browse the Web Site without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this Web Site. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access all of this Web Site or participate in all of its features. We receive and store any personally identifiable information you enter on the Web Site. For example, we may collect the following personally identifiable information: your name, address, telephone number, driver's license number, birth date, and e-mail address. If you use a credit or debit card or pay by check, we will also include your account number.

When you register with us as an online customer, we may ask for additional information, such as your favorite designers. If you use one of our services, or participate in one of our promotions or sweepstakes, we may ask for additional information, such as your age, interests or product preferences.

From your purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use. When you visit this Web Site, our web server automatically collect anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses. We may use the automatically collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect for various purposes, including:

  • to complete your purchase transactions;
  • to provide the services you request;
  • to send you our e-photo albums and other offerings by mail;
  • to keep you informed about the status of your orders;
  • to identify your product and service preferences, so we can notify you of new or additional;
  • products, services, and promotions that might be of interest to you;
  • to notify you of product recalls or provide other information concerning products you have purchased; and to improve our merchandise selections, customer service, and overall shopping experience.

Others With Whom We Share Your Information

Service providers: We also may disclose information to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer. For example, we may work with an outside company to: (a) manage a database of customer information; (b) assist us in distributing e-mails; (c) assist us with direct marketing and data collection; (d) provide us storage and analysis;(d) provide fraud prevention; and (e) other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential. We require that these outside companies agree to keep confidential all information we share with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in the agreements.

Other companies: We may provide information to carefully selected outside companies when we believe their products or services may be of interest to you.

Compliance with Law: We may provide access to information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Web Site, to limit our legal liability and protect our rights or to protect the rights, property or safety of visitors of this Web Site or the public.

Your Choices Regarding Use of the Information We Collect

We provide you with a number of choices regarding our handling of your nonpublic personally identifiable information.

Direct Mail or Telephone Marketing: If you shop at Mallery Hall .com and wish to be removed from the list of customers that receive direct mail or telemarketing calls, please either:

  • Write to: Mallery Hall Customer Relations at 4132 Atlanta Hwy suite 110, Loganville, Ga. 30052
  • or call toll-free at 1.877-205-0381

If you choose to write to us, please include your name, address and credit card account number (if you have one), and state one of the following:

  • "NO MAIL OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive offers by mail);
  • "NO PHONE OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive offers by phone); or "NO PHONE OR MAIL OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive either).

Because customer lists often are prepared well in advance of an offering (sometimes few months before the offer is made), you may continue to receive some offers after you send us a request not to use your information for specified marketing purposes. We appreciate your patience and understanding in giving us time to carry out your request.

Please note that we do not offer an opt out from sharing nonpublic personally identifiable information about you among Mallery Hall entities or affiliates.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: Mallery Hall Customer Relations, at 4132 Atlanta Hwy suite 110, Loganville, Ga. 30052. Please allow 30 days for a response.

Cookies and How We Use Them

A "cookie" is a small data file stored by your Web browser on your computer's hard drive. It allows us to recognize your computer (but not specifically who is using it) upon entering our site by associating the identification numbers in the cookie with other customer information you have provided us. That customer information is stored on our secured database.

We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to the Web Site as well as to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our site and the name of the Web site you visited immediately before clicking to Mallery Hall.com. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions. You can, of course, disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our Web Site will not operate correctly if you disable cookies.

We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and collect information on our behalf or provide services such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional services or data management. We call them our Customer Care Partners. These third parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us or our other Customer Care Partners. However, we respect your right to choose whether to be included in such services. If you would like to opt out of these services, please click here.

Children's Privacy

Protecting children's privacy is important to us. Our Web Site is a general audience site. We do not collect or maintain information from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our Web Site is targeted to attract anyone under 13. We also do not send email correspondence to anyone who tells us that they are under the age of 13 without their parent's consent. Our online sweepstakes are restricted to entrants who are at least 18 years old.

Children under the age of 13 should always ask their parents or guardians for permission before providing any personal information to anyone online. We urge parents and guardians to participate in their children's online activities and use parental control or other web filtering technology to supervise children's access to the web.

Links to Other Sites

While visiting Mallery Hall.com. you may link to Web sites operated by our business partners or other third parties. This does not mean that we endorse these Web sites. We do not make any representations or warranties about any Web site you may access through this Web site. They are independent from us, and we have no control over, or responsibility for, their information or activities. In addition, our privacy practices may differ from those of these other sites. If you provide personal information at one of those sites, you are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that site, not the Mallery Hall privacy policy. Make sure you understand any Web site's privacy policies before providing personal information.

Online Account Registration

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register with Mallery Hall.com. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information. If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to LOG OUT at the conclusion of your session. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

E-mails

You will receive promotional e-mails from us only if you have asked to receive them. If you do not want to receive email from Mallery Hall you can click on the unsubscribe link and hit send at the bottom of any email communication sent by us. Please allow us 3 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request.

Acceptance

By using this Web Site, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top